St. Christopher's The Hall School
Independent Preparatory School for Boys and Girls 3-11 in Beckenham

News
Summary of Governors' Meeting - March Print E-mail

Summary of the items discussed at the meeting of the Governors on Monday, 12th March, 2018

  • Communications with parents – there was positive reflection on the Governors' meeting with parents held on March 7th and a commitment to create further opportunity for parents to engage with the Governing Body. Governors also committed to coming into school to engage with staff and children on an informal / formal basis.
  • The Governors voiced appreciation for the superb work and achievements undertaken by the SCA and were pleased that the positions on the Committee had now been filled.
  • The Governors discussed the Ofsted report at length and were pleased with the positive tone and results. Action stemming from this report was discussed and a plan will be drawn up.
  • The fees applicable at the school were discussed and a rise of 4% was agreed.
  • An agreement was made to develop and maintain a new website after several quotes were presented following investigative meetings with three providers.
 
Sapphire, Silver and Gold Stars - June 2018 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire Star for Consistency –

6H – Lucy Porritt – Music lessons, choir and orchestra

6R – Evie Hance – Drama

6R – Beth Egan – Science

6H – Roman Coates – Science

6H – Isaac McConnell – Music lessons, orchestra and choir

5W - Anaïs Gauthier – Music lessons, orchestra and choir

5W – Chloé Masson - Music lessons, orchestra and choir

4B – Isabelle Earing – Mathematics

4A - Sophia Falero – Mathematics

4B – Ameila Odell – Mathematics

4B – Mila Dreaneen – Mathematics

4B – Hector Rose – Mathematics

4B - George Webb – Mathematics

4B – George Webb – Humanities (History)

4A – Claudia Walker – Mathematics

4B – Freya McCandless – Music and choir

4A – Ben Ashcroft – Music and choir

4B – Maia Fried – French

4B – Anna Paulides – Music, choir and orchestra

4A – Sophia Falero – English (comprehension)

4A – Jessica Shiu – French

3B – Grace Jarvis – Mathematics

3B – Sophia Hamoda – Mathematics

3JP – Martha O’Grady – English (comprehension)

3B – Ollie Rollinson – English (comprehension)

3B – Ashni Gosrani – Mathematics

3B – Hannah Griffin – English (comprehension)

3B – Anya Coutinho – English (comprehension)

2A - Marianne Tollfree-Clapton - English (spelling)

2A - Charlotte Sullivan - English (spelling)

2A - Edward Watson - English (spelling)

1J – Ella Jenkins – English and Mathematics

1J - Ida Pryce - English and Mathematics

1J - Bella Watson - English and Mathematics

1W – Melody Lindsey – English

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star for Improvement –

6H – Hugo Byford – handwriting and presentation – English

6R – Alexander Oakeley – singing with confidence in choir and on the stage – Music

6R – Elliott Sherwood – biography of Buzz Aldrin, well organised and beautifully linked – English

6R – Finlay Butler - biography of Buzz Aldrin, showing detail and thought - English

5W – Zethan Wanstall – for successes and high achievement in the Nessy reading and spelling programme – English / Computing

4A – Luke Pritchard – detail, confidence and accuracy in a study about Aztecs – History

4B – Anna Paulides – pace of work, accuracy and confidence in class – Mathematics

4A – Hesper Holden – independent approach to problem-solving together with pace and accuracy – Mathematics

4A - Ruby Barrow – independent and positive approach, resulting in better pace and accuracy – Mathematics

3JP – Arielle Lindsey - for successes and high achievement in the Nessy reading and spelling programme – English / Computing

3JP - Ben Junginger - for successes and high achievement in the Nessy reading and Spelling programme – English / Computing

3JP – Aya Tolvin – detail and thoughtfulness in comprehension – English

3JP – Haocheng Wang - detail and thoughtfulness in comprehension – English

3JP – Eva Dunlop – independence and accuracy due to confidence in detailing working out – Mathematics

3B – James Doyle - independence and accuracy due to confidence in detailing working out – Mathematics

3B – William Watford – creative writing about a Treasure Map – English

3B - Ashni Gosrani - creative writing about a Treasure Map – English

3B – James Conway - creative writing about a day a Park Farm – English

2O – Sam Porritt – care and thought in coding – Computing

1J – Charlie Hutchinson – concentration and independence when writing – English

1W – Sebastian Austin – progress in reading – English

1W - Zachary McMordie – independent creative writing about a detective dog called Max – English

1W – Lauren Griffin – independent creative writing about a walk in the woods – English

RC – Ellemie Shivers – adding a range of numbers to 10 - Mathematics

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold Star for Outstanding –

6H - William Oakeley – for work on Java Script Programming – Computing

1W – Giles Maxwell – for multiplication and sequence challenges - Mathematics

 
Images of Y5 Visiting the Al-Emaan Mosque Print E-mail

5W Mosque 015.JPG5W Mosque 012.JPG5W Mosque 008.JPG5W Mosque 004.JPG006.JPG021.JPG009.JPG004.JPG002.JPG

 
St. George's Junior Choirs Festival Print E-mail

Well done to all of the children from Y3&4 who took part in the St. George's Junior Choirs Festival on Tuesday, 26th June. They had been learning the songs with Mrs Maxwell since the start of term, on top of those they had to learn for Dream On and our children sang out loud and strong! It was good to have the opportunity to be part of an event in the local community and the children were privileged to work with the illustrious choir leaders from St. George's, Janey Maxwell and Marcus Wibberley. Charlotte Cook deserves a special mention for providing some beautiful musical interludes. 

Congratulations to all involved!

James Mobbs

 

IMG_0189.JPGIMG_0188.JPGIMG_0185.JPGIMG_0183.JPGIMG_0182.JPGIMG_0181.JPGIMG_0179.JPGIMG_0178.JPG

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 246