St. Christopher's The Hall School
Independent Preparatory School for Boys and Girls 3-11 in Beckenham

News
Barbican and Choir - update Print E-mail

Dear Parents,

Just to confirm the following - 

If siblings of the children who are in Senior choir are attending the concert in the Barbican on Monday, 5th February, then they may also come into school at 11.15am on Tuesday 6th February to make up for their late night.

James Mobbs

 

 
Silver and Gold Stars - January 2018 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star in recognition of work that shows an Outstanding Improvement -

6R - Jesse Derry - for an articulate and thoughtful exercise about Balanced Arguments, comparing the pros and cons of homework - English

6H - Charlotte Cook - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a flower bed' - English

6R - Rachael Collins - for consistent improvement in accuracy, pace and presentation and real success in Geometry - Mathematics

6H - India Sparkes - for accuracy and correct use of terminology in a descriptive piece of work on the Respiritory system - Science

6H - Sebastian Williams - for an original approach to creating his own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a swimming pool' -  English

6R - Poppy Wormald - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a gymnasium' - English

6R - Beth Egan - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a shopping centre' - English

6H - Lucy Rogers - for accuracy and correct use of terminology in a descriptive piece of work on the Respiritory system - Science

6H - Harry McCandless - for an original approach to creating his own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's Twickenham' - English

6R - Stephanie Dunlop - for a thoughtful and descriptive story centred around the Titanic with utilisation of powerful vocabulary and phrasing to create a dramatic effect - English

6R - Henry Presland - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Probability - Mathematics

6R - Summere-Rose Smith - for working with newly found confidence, speed and accuracy in Probability - Mathematics

6R - Michael Theodorou - for excellent collaborative work, composing a script - English

6H - Sebastian Williams - for excellent collaborative work, composing a script - English

6R - Poppy Wormald - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Issy O'Sullivan - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6H - Sebastian Williams - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6H - Michael Theodorou - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Evie Hance - 6H - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Beth Egan - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

5W - Oliver Bennett - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E.

5W - Max Morgan - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E.

4A - Stevie Santhiapillai - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E. 

4B - Luka Patel - for marked improvement in handwriting and presentation - English

4B - Joseph Picardo - for significant progress in poetry evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4B - George Castle - for significant progress in poetry evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Ben Ashcroft - for significant progress in poetry and good use of both imagery and metaphor evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Saskia Austin - for a well-structured poem with good use of both imagery and descriptive language evident in her 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Jessica Shiu - for independent work creating a book called ' All these letters and boxes' - English

3B - Phoebe Tomlin - for independent work with improvements in both handwriting and spelling - R.E.

3B - Rosie Sharp - for an excellent recount of the Pandora's Box story in her own words - English

3B - Hannah Griffin - for an excellent recount of the Pandora's Box story in her own words - English

2O - Ava-Grace Henriques - for independent work, detailing memories from last year and New Year's resolutions - English

2O - Freddie Johns - for an exciting story involving a witch named 'Biv' - English

2O - Tom Grainger - for the developments in acting resulting in confidence on stage as a Wise Man - Drama

1W - Dylan Cocker - for progress in reading - English

1J - Bronte Isabella Pendleton - Sherwood - independent writing detailing a trip to see Peppa Pig - English

 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold Star in recognition of work that is Outstanding - 

6R - Jesse Derry - for contributions to the school team and for being selected to represent Kent at County level - P.E.

6H - India Sparkes - for an eloquent, thoughtful and descriptive story centred around the Titanic with skilled utilisation of a range of devices and high drama - English 

6R - Charlotte Cook - for progress in all areas musically and for securing a place in the National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain - Music

4B - Aimee Buchanan - for a thoughtful, well-presented and imaginative story of substantial length created in exam conditions - English

 

 

 

 
Countdown to the Barbican - Choir Print E-mail

With just over a week to go unril our trip to the Barbican, please would all Senior Choir children make certain that they learn their words!

Thank you,

Mr Mobbs

 
Girls' Games Report - January 2018 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the girls in Years 6,4 & 3 who have had their first experience of Hockey Matches.  So far, we’ve had a couple of wins which has been very encouraging for the girls and the PE Department.

Additional congratulations to Isabelle Traynier who is currently taking part in the Kent County Championships at Crystal Palace. She has been selected to swim 400m freestyle for the U10 girls. Isabelle came 6th overall in the competition and she is ranked on the ASA as the 1st fastest Nationally for this event.
Well done Isabelle  - a great achievement.

 

Miss Atkinson

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 226