St. Christopher's The Hall School
Independent Preparatory School for Boys and Girls 3-11 in Beckenham

News
Getting Ready for Christmas - including Nativity Pictures Print E-mail

Scenes from the carol service, Nativity plays, carol singing at Sainsbury's and Abbeyfield, Christmas lunch featuring our very own Elf....but he's certainly not on the shelf!

Merry Christmas All!

 

 

 
Message from Mr Velasco Print E-mail

A final word from Sir …………

Incredibly, the end of term is nearly upon us and Santa’s helpers are already knee deep in wrapping paper.

One of the many highlights of the Michaelmas Term has to be the opening of the Heard Building which was particularly well attended and, if I say so myself, professionally presented.  A discussion point was the gallery of photographs highlighting St. Christopher’s before it amalgamated with The Hall and dating back to the early 20th century.  A fearsome relic of old was an aptly titled ‘Mrs Grup – 1905’ who headed the school with what, based on her demeanour, was a ‘rod of steel’ teaching philosophy.  My personal favourite was the ‘garden’ shot which presented two middle aged, flat capped, waistcoat cladded, gentlemen diligently mowing the generous green to the rear of my office.  I have already broached the subject of such a dress code with Mr Graeme who unfortunately does not share my sense of ‘occasion’ or humour.

The SCA, once again, organised a magnificent Xmas Fair.  The team headed by Mrs Holden and Mrs Sharp led the army of helpers with precision and enthusiasm.  Children and what seemed like hundreds of parents filled the Old and New Halls to the rafters to a backdrop intoxicating aroma of pulled pork rolls and steaming hot beverages.  In the front courtyard, Mr & Mrs MacPherson, in lumberjack apparel, kept a steady flow of wrapped Christmas trees going including a delivery system to match Amazon Prime.  On Monday following, the wise women of the SCA sat in their counting house, cunningly disguised as the Prep Library, totting up the spoils of what was a triumphant event.

The School and Kindergarten Nativity ‘players and performers’ also deserve a special mention for 3 outstanding presentations.  A huge vote of thanks to Miss Wooderson, Mrs Gay, Mrs Jones and the Kindergarten team and all the Lower School staff involved.

The final ‘big’ event of the year was the Christmas Carol service held, as always, in the wonderful surroundings of St. George’s Church.  How lucky we are to have such a venue in close proximity to the school.  Many thanks to Reverend Jeremy for making the St. Christopher’s throng so welcome and, of course, to our very own Mr Mobbs, Mrs Gay and Mr Mannoukas for leading the choir and orchestra.

A final note of gratitude to all the staff at school who, in the numerous low points of the construction period, worked in resolute manner and always, well nearly always, with a smile.  The end result, now fully furnished, hopefully negates any painful memories and fills us all with pride and optimism for the future.

These are a mere handful of wonderful events that have filled the Michaelmas Term 2017.

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year and look forward to seeing you on Thursday 4th January 2018!

A.V.

 
Chess Report - Michaelmas 2017 Print E-mail

St Christopher’s The Hall Chess News Autumn Term 2017

The Champions League Chess Tournament for Schools 1st Leg of the Kent Region took place on 25th November at the Unicorn School in Beckenham. As the current Europa League Champions we are hoping to qualify again to defend our title or go one better and get to the Champions League finals for the top eight schools! Our 1st team of Michael Theodorou (captain), William Oakeley, Hugo Maxwell and Nicholas Theodorou played superbly to finish in 6th place out of 24 School teams. Michael won all of his games and a small cash prize for doing so! Our 2nd team was quite inexperienced but put up a great showing to finish 22nd. The team was led by Alexander Oakeley (captain), Ollie Bennett, Harry Bruin and Rosie Sharp.  In the Individual Schools Challenge tournament Christian Vera finished 14th and Ariele Lindsay was placed 20th.  Congratulations to the above who all were awarded with medals for their effort.

The School Chess championships have concluded with a victory for Hugo Maxwell who will receive an engraved trophy. The winners of their respective Year Groups were Year 6 Michael Theodorou, Year 4 Nicholas Theodorou and Year 3 Haocheng Wang. The Champion Girl is once again Charlotte Cook. They will all receive engraved medals.

The Most Improved Player engraved medals are awarded to Stevie Santhiapillai, Cassius Haye and Aya Tolvin.

Kevin Bailey

English Chess Federation Accredited Coach

 
Silver and Gold Stars - November 2017 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star this month for Improvement - 

6R - Roman Coates - for an imaginative story called 'Wet Day' showing creativity, ambitious vocabulary, similes and a sense of humour - English

6R - Rachael Collins - for a thoughtful and creative story called 'Wet Day' displaying accurate punctuation, spelling and grammar together with a real sense of drama - English

6R - Isabella O'Sullivan - for determination in BIDMAS with increased understanding, more focus and dedication to learning - Mathematics

6R - Charlotte White - for a dramatically paced story called 'Wet Day' in the style of a Whodunit which showed thoughtful use of a wide range of literary devices - English

6R - Poppy Wormald - for positive thinking and the development of a Growth Mindset approach to Verbal Reasoning - English / Verbal Reasoning

6H - William Oakeley - for a humorous and well-structured story called 'Wet Day' displaying thoughtful characterisation, similes and drama - English

6H - Isaac McConnell - for a well-constructed story called 'Wet Day' which showed thoughtful use of a wide range of literary devices - English

6H - Isaac McConnell - for successful completion of the EnglishType course 1&2 - English / Computing

6H - India Sparkes - for a richly descriptive and engaging story called 'Wet Day' which showed thoughtful use of a wide variety of literary devices and a dramatic cliff-hanger ending - English

6H - Oliver Ryland - for successful completion of the EnglishType course 1&2 - English / Computing

6H - Charlotte Cook - for determination and positive approach to work with decimals - Mathematics

6H - Ella Thompson - for determination and positive approach to work with decimals - Mathematics

4B - Lexi Bull - for composing a thoughtful story which was well-structured and engaging - English

4B - Aimee Buchanan - for composing a thoughtful story which showed imagination, paragraphing and structure - English

4B - Hector Rose - for composing a  dramatic story which showed good structure and imagination - English

4B - Maia Fried - for composing an engaging and well-presented story which showed thought and care - English

4B - Amelia Odell - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

4B - Luka Patel - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

4A - Sophia Falero - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

4A - Rosie Lawrence Green - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

3JP - Felix Ellis - for confidence and independence finding the correct money to work out transactions - Mathematics

3JP - James Kilbourn - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

3B - Phoebe Tomlin - for confidence and independence finding the correct money to work out transactions - Mathematics

3B - Grace Jarvis - for confidence and independence finding the correct money to work out transactions - Mathematics

3B - Amelia Coombs-Organ - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

2O - Jasper Sturgess - for significant progress in reading, moving through the levels quickly - English

2O - Thomas Hedges - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

2O - Aleyna Watford - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

2O - Matilda Morgan - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

2O - Samuel Porritt for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

2O - Thomas Curtis - for significant progress in Nessy Reading and Nessy Spelling - English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 5 of 226