St. Christopher's The Hall School
Independent Preparatory School for Boys and Girls 3-11 in Beckenham

News
Swattenden Memories Print E-mail

100_3079.jpg100_3075.jpg100_3077.jpg

 
Sapphire, Silver and Gold Stars - May 2018 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star for Improvement –

6H – Harry McCandless – achievement and progress as evidenced by his UKMT result - Mathematics

6R – Alexander Oakeley – diligence and care in design and improved work ethic – Art

6R – Nicholas Seal – resilience, independence and a mature approach to his studies – French/English/History

6R – Rachael Collins – recording details and contributing in class – Science

6R – Henry Presland – verbal contributions in class which are invaluable and inspired together with more detail in his written work – Science

6R – Poppy Wormald – spelling effort and progress in English Mechanics – English

6R – Elliot Sherwood – spelling effort and progress in English Mechanics – English

6R – Evie Hance – spelling effort and progress in English Mechanics – English

6R – Charlotte White – completion of EnglishType course 1&2 – English/Computing

4A – Jessica Shiu – independent work on Mexico – Geography

4A – Saskia Austin – detail in answers in Comprehension showing confidence and quality – English

4A – Ruby Barrow – detail in answers showing a good understanding of texts in Comprehension – English

4B – Anna Paulides – increased quality of written work showing more detail and accuracy – Humanities

4B – Charlie Williams – increased detail in written work and classroom contributions – Science / Humanities

RC – Matteus Hamoda – accuracy and confidence when adding – Mathematics

RCH – Isabella Morris – independent written work about her family – English

RCH – Adnan Alakan – independent written work about his family – English

RCH – William Ioseliani – independent written work about his family - English

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire Star for Consistency -

6R – Amelia Barrow – all areas of the curriculum taught by Mrs Rudge

5I – Hannah Chamadia – Geography

5I - Robyn Curtis – Geography

5I - Robyn Curtis – French

5W – Lucia Hedges – Geography

5W – Lucia Graney – Geography

5I – Hugo Maxwell - French

4A – Hesper Holden – English (Comprehension)

4A - Lewis Chan – English (Comprehension)

4A - Nathaniel Sawyer – English (Creative Writing & Spelling)

4A – Jessica Shiu – all areas of the curriculum taught by Miss Arnott

4A – Ben Ashcroft – English (Spelling)

4A – Claudia Walker - English (Spelling & Tables)

4A – Edward Thomas – Mathematics (Tables)

4A – Ruby Barrow – all areas of the curriculum taught by Miss Arnott

4B – Gabriel Fraher – English (Comprehension)

3B – Ollie Rollinson – English (Reading)

3B – Ces Bibby – English (Reading)

3B – Toby Richards – English (Reading)

3B – Hannah Griffin – English (Reading)

3JP – Emilia Adese – English (Creative Writing)

2O – Poppy Traynier – French

1J – Bella Watson – English & Mathematics

IJ – Alexander O’Neill – Music

IJ – Poppy Cole – Music

RC – Lucy Junginger – English

RCH – Ella Kiff – English (Independent Writing)

RCH – Charles Doble – English (Independent Writing)

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold Star for Outstanding –

6H – Isaac McConnell – achievement and progress as evidenced by his UKMT result – Best in the School – Mathematics

2O – Thomas Curtis – creativity, detail and inspiration - Art

 
UKMT Junior Maths Challenge 2018 Print E-mail

On Thursday 26th April 23 pupils from Year 6 took part in the UKMT Junior Maths Challenge. The Challenge is aimed at the top third of pupils in Year 7 and 8 in England and Wales. Over 200,000 pupils from across the UK took part. Only the top 40% of students gain a bronze, silver or gold certificate and each institution receives a Best in School certificate. The children were given an hour to complete a series of mathematical challenges under exam conditions.

The results have arrived and 13 of our pupils will receive certificates:

Isaac McConnell, Silver, Best in School

Finlay Butler, Silver

Harry McCandless, Silver

Edward Castle, Bronze

Roman Coates, Bronze

Rachel Collins, Bronze

Zoe Dreaneen, Bronze

Beth Egan, Bronze

Joel Gordon, Bronze

Alex Oakeley, Bronze

Lucy Porritt, Bronze

Summere Rose Smith, Bronze

Charlotte White, Bronze

Well done to all students who participated and congratulations to those awarded certificates – a great achievement when competing against much older children, in such a challenging competition.

 

Mrs J. Stoneham

 
Rounders Round-Up - Miss Atkinson Print E-mail

Well done to the U9 Rounders Squad who came 2nd in the St Dunstan’s Rounders Tournament on Monday!

 

IMG_0182.JPG

 

 

Well done also to the U9B team who took part in the St Christopher’s Rounders Tournament, and to the A team who took part and came 2nd!IMG_0192.JPG 

IMG_0185.JPG

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 239