St. Christopher's The Hall School
Independent Preparatory School for Boys and Girls 3-11 in Beckenham

Silver and Gold Stars - January 2018 Print E-mail

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star in recognition of work that shows an Outstanding Improvement -

6R - Jesse Derry - for an articulate and thoughtful exercise about Balanced Arguments, comparing the pros and cons of homework - English

6H - Charlotte Cook - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a flower bed' - English

6R - Rachael Collins - for consistent improvement in accuracy, pace and presentation and real success in Geometry - Mathematics

6H - India Sparkes - for accuracy and correct use of terminology in a descriptive piece of work on the Respiritory system - Science

6H - Sebastian Williams - for an original approach to creating his own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a swimming pool' -  English

6R - Poppy Wormald - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a gymnasium' - English

6R - Beth Egan - for an original approach to creating her own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's a shopping centre' - English

6H - Lucy Rogers - for accuracy and correct use of terminology in a descriptive piece of work on the Respiritory system - Science

6H - Harry McCandless - for an original approach to creating his own version of 'The Seven Ages of Man' - 'All the world's Twickenham' - English

6R - Stephanie Dunlop - for a thoughtful and descriptive story centred around the Titanic with utilisation of powerful vocabulary and phrasing to create a dramatic effect - English

6R - Henry Presland - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Probability - Mathematics

6R - Summere-Rose Smith - for working with newly found confidence, speed and accuracy in Probability - Mathematics

6R - Michael Theodorou - for excellent collaborative work, composing a script - English

6H - Sebastian Williams - for excellent collaborative work, composing a script - English

6R - Poppy Wormald - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Issy O'Sullivan - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6H - Sebastian Williams - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6H - Michael Theodorou - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Evie Hance - 6H - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

6R - Beth Egan - for working with newly found confidence and accuracy in Ratio - Mathematics

5W - Oliver Bennett - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E.

5W - Max Morgan - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E.

4A - Stevie Santhiapillai - for contributions to the school team and for being selected for the U10 District cricket team - P.E. 

4B - Luka Patel - for marked improvement in handwriting and presentation - English

4B - Joseph Picardo - for significant progress in poetry evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4B - George Castle - for significant progress in poetry evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Ben Ashcroft - for significant progress in poetry and good use of both imagery and metaphor evident in his 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Saskia Austin - for a well-structured poem with good use of both imagery and descriptive language evident in her 'Winter Poem' - English

4A - Jessica Shiu - for independent work creating a book called ' All these letters and boxes' - English

3B - Phoebe Tomlin - for independent work with improvements in both handwriting and spelling - R.E.

3B - Rosie Sharp - for an excellent recount of the Pandora's Box story in her own words - English

3B - Hannah Griffin - for an excellent recount of the Pandora's Box story in her own words - English

2O - Ava-Grace Henriques - for independent work, detailing memories from last year and New Year's resolutions - English

2O - Freddie Johns - for an exciting story involving a witch named 'Biv' - English

2O - Tom Grainger - for the developments in acting resulting in confidence on stage as a Wise Man - Drama

1W - Dylan Cocker - for progress in reading - English

1J - Bronte Isabella Pendleton - Sherwood - independent writing detailing a trip to see Peppa Pig - English

 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold Star in recognition of work that is Outstanding - 

6R - Jesse Derry - for contributions to the school team and for being selected to represent Kent at County level - P.E.

6H - India Sparkes - for an eloquent, thoughtful and descriptive story centred around the Titanic with skilled utilisation of a range of devices and high drama - English 

6R - Charlotte Cook - for progress in all areas musically and for securing a place in the National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain - Music

4B - Aimee Buchanan - for a thoughtful, well-presented and imaginative story of substantial length created in exam conditions - English